Privacy Policy

INNOVATIVE RETAIL PTY LTD
PRIVACY POLICY
1. GENERAL
1.1 The products and services are provided and the websites (innovativeretail.com.au, playon.com.au and rideon.com.au) (“sites”) are operated, by Innovative Retail Pty Ltd (ACN 007 653 250) (“we” and “us”).
1.2 We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Your privacy is very important to us and we will act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.
1.3 By using, browsing or accessing the sites, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to our products, services or sites is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or sites implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
2.1 We collect and use personal information from customers, users or visitors of our sites, or any other individual who interacts with us including information or opinions which are reasonably capable of identifying individuals, whether or not such information is true or recorded in a material form (“Personal Information”). The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes the following non-exhaustive list:
(a) name;
(b) date of birth;
(c) address;
(d) mobile and telephone number;
(e) fax number;
(f) email address;
(g) information about the goods or services you have ordered (including how they are to be used);
(h) information from enquiries you have made
(i) any additional information required for user authentication processes; and
(j) credit card information.
If you provide information regarding children in respect of which you are a parent or guardian, we may collect such information.
We generally do not collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act.
3. METHODS OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1 We may collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including through your use of or orders for our products and services, when you visit our sites, when you contact us with a query or request and when you complete any forms or agreements for our products or services (including when you register for our “app”). The Personal Information collected by us assists us in providing our goods and services.
4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected.
4.2 We use your Personal Information to provide our products and services to you and otherwise for the operation of our business.
4.3 We may provide your Personal Information to financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments.
4.4 We may also use your Personal Information to:
(a) provide or deliver our products and services to you;
(b) administer and manage our products and services;
(c) inform you about our sites, goods, services, offers, or in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
(d) charge and bill you for the use of our products and services; and
(e) verify your identity.
4.5 We may disclose Personal Information to an Authorised Affiliate and they may in turn provide us with Personal Information collected from you.
5. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 Your Personal Information may be stored in storage facilities in hard copy or electronic format. We will use our reasonable endeavours to store your Personal Information securely and to make our sites and storage facilities as secure as possible against unauthorised access.
5.2 We will use our best endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information, however we are unable to guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly to the extent permissible at law, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk.
5.3 If we determine that your Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.
6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
6.1 We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary to comply with or as permitted by any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or industry code or standard.
6.2 We do not disclose any Personal Information overseas, unless you have asked us to do so.
6.3 In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. As such, individually identifying information of our members may be one of the assets sold in connection with that transaction without notice to you or your consent. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.
7. DIRECT MARKETING
7.1 Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information in a variety of ways, such as by mail, email, SMS, telephone, social media or by customising online content and displaying advertising on our websites.
7.2 These communications may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt out:
(a) by contacting us by writing to Privacy Officer, Innovative Retail Pty Ltd, info@rideon.com.au;
(b) by calling us on 03 9890 7577; or
(c) by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages to opt out of receiving those messages.
8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR SITES
8.1 Although our sites may contain hyperlinks or banner advertising to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties.
8.2 We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.
8.3 This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.
9. DISCLAIMER
9.1 We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our Authorised Affiliates) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law or permitted herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights..
9.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to or through our websites or any other platform and any transmission is entirely at your own risk.
9.3 We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of any data breach where your Personal Information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner and as a result there is a likelihood of serious risk to you or any other person in connection with that data breach.
10. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES
10.1 A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and your use of our website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features and this may affect the functionality of our websites.
10.2 We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our website and to ensure that our websites remain easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. Third parties such as Facebook may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.
11. ACCESS TO INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US
11.1 We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete.
11.2 If you wish to access any of the Personal Information which we have collected about you, or would like to request that any errors in that information be corrected, you may contact info@rideon.com.au so that we can consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your Personal Information in response to a request.
11.3 We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Proof of identity may be required before such information will be provided.
12. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
12.1 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of our Privacy Policy is posted on our site. .
12.2 Your continued use of our products, services or sites following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.
13. FURTHER INFORMATION
13.1 Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.
14. RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES
14.1 If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer directly by:
(a) writing to Privacy Officer, c/o 6 Ailsa Street, Box Hill South, Victoria, 3128;
(b) by email to info@rideon.com.au; or
(c) by calling them on 03 9890 7577 and please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation.
14.2 Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:
(a) provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days; and
(b) investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

Policy last amended April 2018

 

X

Sign up to our newsletter!

[ninja_forms_display_form id=5]